Awards, Exhibitions, Education & Special Projects

Awards

2020 – 1st Place, Wrangell Mountains, Alaska, FCA, Peace River Chapter, Fleeting Moments Show

2019 – 1st Place, “Sundown” Acrylic, FCA, Peace River Chapter, A World of Contrast Show

2019 – 1st Place, “Bouquet”, Acrylic, FCA, Peace River Chapter, A Spring Fling Show

2018 – Honorable Mention, “Momma” Acrylic FCA, Federation Gallery Vancouver, Go Figure Show

2018 – 3d Place, “Chicken Coup”, Acrylic, FCA Peace River Chapter, Greening Up Show

2016 – 2d Place, “Homestead” Watercolor, FCA, Peace River Chapter, the Short & The Long of It Show

2015 – Honorable Mention, “Peas & Carrots”, Acrylic, FCA, Peace River Chapter, Artists Choice Show

2015 – 1st Place and People’s Choice, “Five Old Hoes”, Acrylic, FCA, Peace River Chapter, Permission to Dance Show

2014 – Honorable Mention, “Midnight Rider”, Watercolor, Art of the Peace, Home is Where the Art is Show

2013 – 2d Place, “Sunrise”, Watercolor, FCA, Peace River Chapter, Peace Landscapes Show

2013 – People’s Choice, “Morning Flight”, Watercolor, FCA Peace River Chapter, Peace Without Borders Show

1995 – Artists Choice, Canada Winter Games Show

1990 – Weyerhaeuser Christmas Card Contest Winner

1986 – Program Cover, Fairview Summer School of Landscape Art

Special Projects

2013 Mural Project Points West Living

2013 Mural Project – Peace Wapiti School Division

2011 to Date County of Grande Prairie – Farm Family Presentation Paintings

2010 to Date Catholic Education Services – Long Term Service Awards

2010 Sexsmith Rainier Baseball Team – 25th Year Reunion Project

2009 to Date Peace Wapiti School Division – Long-Term Service Award Series

2004 – 2014 QE II Hospital Foundation – Festival of Trees over 8000 sq ft Set Design & Painting

2004 QEII Hospital Foundation Christmas Card Design Project

2003 Sexsmith Museum Society – License Plate Sculpting & Historical Sign Project

2002 La Glace Cairn Society – Chief LaGlace Cairn Sculpting Project

2001 QEII Hospital Foundation – Artist’s Rendering Selection

1988 Town of Sexsmith – Outdoor Mural Project

Education

2019 – Plein Air in the Cariboo Mountains – Mike Svob

2019 – Acrylic Abstracts – Susan Woolgar – Grande Prairie

2019 – Watercolor Florals – Marney Rose Edge – Grande Prairie

2017 – Acrylic Workshop – Mike Svob

2016 – Acrylic workshop – David Langevin

2014 – Paint & Create – Paris & South of France with Mike Svob

2011 – FCA Gabriola Island Workshops – Alan Wylie, Stan Miller, Neil Patterson, Mark Hobson and mentoring with Robert Genn

2009 – Designing with Color – Mike Svob – Northern Lights College, Ft. St. John

2008 – McNaught Workshop – Watercolor – Jerry Heine

2007 – McNaught Workshop – Watercolor – Brent Laycock

2006 – CSPWC – Art Symposium Watercolor Workshops – Robert Sinclair,

Ray Cattall, Larry Cromwell, Tim Packer and Marianne Hunt

2003 – Watercolor/Mixed Media workshop – Jean Pederson, Calgary, AB

2002 – A Glance at Glazes with Cheryl Brown, Grande Prairie, AB

2001 – Wheel Throwing – Susan Williams, Centre for Creative Arts, Grande Prairie

2000 – Wheel Throwing – Bibi Clement, Centre for Creative Arts, Grande Prairie

1999 – Pottery with Yasuo Tirada of Japan and Bibi Clement, BICWA Anigama International Workshop, Hythe, AB

1998 – Wheel Throwing with Cheryl Brown, Grande Prairie, AB

1992 – Prairie North Workshop – Open Studio – Grande Prairie Regional College

1990 – Watercolor with Jim Adrain, Grande Prairie, AB

1990 – Watercolor with Dave More – Red Deer College of Arts, Series Course

1989 – Wheel throwing with Tim Scott & Arthur Huette – Grande Prairie Creative Arts

1988 – Wheel throwing with Niboro Kubo – Red Deer College of Arts, Series course

1986 – Drawing with Robert Guest – Fairview College Summer Art Program

1981/82 – Landscape oil painting with Robert Guest – Grande Prairie Regional College

Exhibitions

2020 – Juried FCA Peace River Chapter, Fleeting Moments Show, Online

2019 – Juried FCA Peace River Chapter, A World of Contrast, Centre for Creative Arts Grande Prairie, AB

2019 – Solo Exhibition, Mountain High, Berg Gallery Kananaskis AB

2019 – Juried FCA Peace River Chapter Show, Spring Fling, Dawson Creek Art Gallery, BC

2018 – Solo Exhibition, Travel With Me, Dawson Creek Art Gallery, BC

2018 – Juried FCA, Go Figure Show, Federation Gallery Vancouver, BC

2018 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Greening Up, Peace Gallery North, Ft St John BC

2018 – Juried FCA, POTE International Show, Federation Gallery Vancouver, BC

2018 – Juried FCA, Artists Choice Show, Federation Gallery Vancouver, BC

2017 – Solo Exhibition, Where Ya To? – Images of the East Coast, Grant Berg Gallery, Grande Prairie

2017 – Solo Exhibition, A Little Bit of Country, Art Gallery of Grande

2016 – Solo Exhibition, – Float Your Boat–Images of the West Coast, Grant Berg Gallery, Grande Prairie

2016 – Juried FCA,Peace River Chapter, The Long & The Short of It, Peace Gallery North, Ft St John BC

2015 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Artists Choice Show, Beaverlodge, AB

2015 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter – Permission to Dance, CCA Grande Prairie, AB

2015 – Juried AFA, TREX Travelling Exhibition, Art Gallery of Grande Prairie Art – Sunrise

2014 – Juried Art of the Peace – Home Is Where the Art Is – Art Gallery of Grande Prairie

2004 – 2013 – QEII Hospital Foundation Festival of Trees +8000 sq ft set design & painting.

2013 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Peace Landscapes Show, Dawson Creek

2013 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Peace Without Borders Show, Beaverlodge, AB

2013 – Mural Projects – Points West Living and Mirage Holistic Spa, Grande Prairie

2012 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Peace Squared Show, CCA Grande Prairie

2012 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, Peace Connections, Peace Gallery North, Ft St John BC

2012 – Art of the Peace Magazine Cover and Featured Artist Articles & Images

2011 – Juried Show, Art of the Peace Travelling Exhibition – On Dry Dock

2011 – Guest Artist, Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum Inaugeral Dino Ball, presentation of “Pipestone Creek” Watercolor to Dan Ackroyd and Donna Dixon Ackroyd

2011 – Juried FCA, Peace River Chapter, New Beginnings, Dawson Creek Art Gallery, BC

2009 – Juried Show, CSPWC, Open Water ‘09”, Leighton Art Centre , Calgary, AB

2009 – Juried Show, Art of the Peace, 2009 Governor General Fine Arts Awards/Iskoteo Arts Festival, Grande Prairie, AB

2004 – Solo Exhibition, Journey, Prairie Art Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

2003 – Solo Exhibition, Wilderness Trail, Front Gallery, Edmonton, AB

2003 – Juried Show, Alberta Society of Artist, What We Do Best, Edmonton City Hall, AB

2002 – Juried Show, Alberta Society of Artists, Leighton Art Centre, Calgary, AB

2000 – Solo Exhibition, Retrospect & Beyond, BACS Gallery, Beaverlodge, AB

1997 – Featured with Alberta Artists by Artist/Potter Bibi Clements on Lecture in Seto and Tokaname Japan

1997 – Solo Exhibition, Roundup, Unique Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

1995 – Juried Exhibition, 1995 Canada Winter Games, Art Gallery of Grande Prairie

1993 -1995 – AFA, When the North Freezes, Art Gallery of Grande Prairie TREX

1993 – Solo Exhibition,,Harvest of Gold, Unique Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

1993 – Solo Exhibition, BACS Gallery, Beaverlodge, AB

1991 – Juried Exhibition, Prairie Art Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

1991 – Solo Exhibition,Touring the Peace, Unique Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

1991 to 2014 Peace Watercolor Society Bi-Annual Regional Exhibitions, Grande

Prairie, Dawson Creek, Ft St John, Grande Cache, Fairview, Beaverlodge

1989 – Juried Exhibition, Prairie Art Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB

1976 – Juried Exhibition, Prairie Art Gallery, Grande Prairie, AB